New Clips from BLACK SWAN

Here are three excerpts from Fox Searchlight Pictures’ BLACK SWAN. Darren Aronofsky’s latest film is receiving a considerable amount of buzz, having just been tapped for a Spirit Award nomination, along with noteworthy contender, Danny Boyle’s 127 HOURS.

The clips showcase, in order, Nina Sayers (Natalie Portman) rehearsing the part of the White Swan in the New York City Ballet’s production of Tchaikovsky’s Swan Lake, aging dancer Beth MacIntyre (Winona Ryder) drunkenly confronting Nina, and the introduction to Nina’s opening-night performance as the Black Swan.

Black Swan opens in select markets on December 3, including Dallas-Ft. Worth at the Landmark Magnolia and Angelika Plano. The film will expand to other theatres on December 17 and 22.

NOTE: Clips have been encoded to play on most current desktop and mobile platforms. Please ensure you have the latest version of your web browser installed. For a list of supported browsers and platforms, click here

All clips TM and © Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation. All Rights Reserved. Used with permission.

2010 Dallas International Film Festival Winners

©2010, Dallas International Film Festival

(left to right) Aubin Peterson, Mike Peterson, Jason Crawford (BROTHERHOOD), Rachel Hicks (AMERICAN: THE BILL HICKS STORY), Andre Jones (MR. OKRA), Mark Landsman (THUNDER SOUL), Amy Grappell (QUADRANGLE), Ryan O'Nan (THE DRY LAND), Emilia Mello (WASTE LAND), Jason Berman (THE DRY LAND), Michael Nash (CLIMATE REFUGEES)

DALLAS – APRIL 16, 2010 — The Dallas Film Society Honors presented Ryan Piers Williams’ The Dry Land with the Jury award for Narrative Feature, sponsored by Target Corporation, accompanied with a $25,000 cash prize.

Lucy Walker’s Waste Land won the Target Documentary Feature award, with a Special Jury Prize awarded to Michael Pertnoy and Michael Kleiman’s The Last Survivor.  Mark Landsman’s documentary of Houston’s Kashmere Stage Band, Thunder Soul,  received a Special Mention for editing.

American: The Bill Hicks Story, directed by Matt Harlock and Paul Thomas, took home the MPS Studios Texas Film Maker Award, with Robert Byington’s Harmony and Me winning a Special Jury Prize.

Rounding out the list of films awarded for their achievement:

Environmental Visions Film Maker Award:

Climate Refugees – dir. Michael Nash

Short:

Quadrangle – dir. Amy Grappell

Special Jury Prize:

B.U.S.T. – dir. David Call

Monkeywrench – dir. Chris Teague

Voice on the Line – dir. Kelly Sears

Special Mention – Acting: Jade (for Aisling Loftus) – dir. Daniel Elliot

Student Short:

Procession – dir. Beth Spitalny

Special Mention: Young Love – Ariel Kleiman

Animated Short:

Runaway – dir. Cordell Barker

Audience Awards:

Narrative: Brotherhood – dir. Will Canon

Documentary: Thunder Soul – dir. Mark Landsman

Short: Mr. Okra – dir. T.G. Herrington

HURT LOCKER Sweeps Oscars

©A.M.P.A.S.

Kathryn Bigelow on her way to accept the Academy Award for Best Director during the 82nd Annual Academy Awards at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood, CA, on Sunday, March 7, 2010. Photo: Matt Petit / ©A.M.P.A.S.

On March 7, Kathryn Bigelow became the first woman to win Best Director at the 82nd Annual Academy Awards®, at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood, CA, for her film The Hurt Locker. In addition to Best Picture, the movie picked up a total of six awards for Best Supporting Actor in a Leading Role (Christoph Waltz), Best Film Editing, Best Sound Editing, and Best Writing (Original Screenplay).

Receiving the award, an elated Ms. Bigelow said, “This really is… There’s no other way to describe it, it’s the moment of a lifetime. First of all, this is so extraordinary to be in the company of such powerful, my fellow nominees, such powerful filmmakers who have inspired me and I have admired for, some of whom, for decades.”

She also focused attention on her team, stating, “I think the secret to directing is collaborating and I had truly an extraordinary group of collaborators in my crew,” and thanked the men and women who have served in the military in Iraq, Afghanistan and around the world.

The full list of nominees and winners can be found at Oscars.org.

HURT LOCKER Producer’s Oscars Invitation Revoked

©A.M.P.A.S.®

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) issued a statement late Tuesday announcing that, should Kathryn Bigelow’s The Hurt Locker win Best Picture, producer Nicolas Chartier would not be invited to receive the award with his colleagues.

According to the press release, Mr. Chartier engaged in campaigning activities the Academy deemed a violation of their rules for “casting a negative or derogatory light on a competing film” in communications he e-mailed to Academy voters and other members of the motion picture industry. In a special session Monday, the executive committee of the Academy’s Producers Branch ruled to rescind Mr. Chartier’s invitation to the 82nd Annual Academy Awards®, to be held Sunday, March 7, 2010, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood and Highland Center®. More information on this and other Academy Awards-related events can be found at AMPAS’ official site.

THE LAST AIRBENDER – Trailer

It appears that Paramount has dropped “Avatar” from the title of M. Night Shyamalan’s upcoming adventure film, based on the 2005 animated television series, to distance their project from the monolithic presence of James Cameron’s 3D epic—now a cultural phenomenon.

Watch the new trailer (below) for The Last Airbender, written, directed and produced by Mr. Shyamalan. It remains to be seen whether or not this film will recover him from a string of critical failures in recent years.

82nd Academy Awards® Nominees Announced

©A.M.P.A.S.®

Today, nominations for the 82nd Academy Awards® were announced by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak and 2008 nominee Anne Hathaway.

Twentieth Century-Fox’s Avatar, directed by James Cameron, and Summit Entertainment’s The Hurt Locker, directed by Kathryn Bigelow, led the pack with a staggering nine nominations each including Best Picture, Best Director, Best Original Score, Best Sound Editing and Best Sound Mixing. Both were followed by The Weinstein Company’s Inglourious Basterds with eight nominations and six each for Precious (Lionsgate) and Up In The Air (Paramount).

Members from the individual branches of the Academy vote in their respective categories to select nominees. Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories are selected by screening committees spanning multiple branches.

AMPAS will begin screening films at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater on Wilshire in Beverly Hills, and the Linwood Dunn Theaters in Hollywood, London and San Francisco, for award consideration by its 5,777 members in various branches of the motion picture industry.

The Academy Awards presentation will air Sunday, March 7, 2010, on ABC, live from the Kodak Theater at Hollywood and Highland Center, beginning at 5:00pm PT/8:00pm ET. More information can be found at oscars.org or the Academy’s official Facebook site.

Nominations for the 82nd Academy Awards:

Best motion picture of the year:
Avatar (20th Century Fox), A Lightstorm Entertainment Production, James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
The Blind Side (Warner Bros.), An Alcon Entertainment Production, Nominees to be determined
District 9 (Sony Pictures Releasing), A Block/Hanson Production, Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
An Education (Sony Pictures Classics), A Finola Dwyer/Wildgaze Films Production, Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), A Voltage Pictures Production, Nominees to be determined
Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), A Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures/A Band Apart/Zehnte Babelsberg Production, Lawrence Bender, Producer
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire (Lionsgate), A Lee Daniels Entertainment/Smokewood Entertainment Production, Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
A Serious Man (Focus Features), A Working Title Films Production, Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
Up (Walt Disney), A Pixar Production, Jonas Rivera, Producer
Up in the Air (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios), A Montecito Picture Company Production, Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

Adapted screenplay:
District 9 (Sony Pictures Releasing), Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
An Education (Sony Pictures Classics), Screenplay by Nick Hornby
In the Loop (IFC Films), Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire (Lionsgate), Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
Up in the Air (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios) , Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Original screenplay:
The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Written by Mark Boal
Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), Written by Quentin Tarantino
The Messenger (Oscilloscope Laboratories), Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
A Serious Man (Focus Features), Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
Up (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

Performance by an actor in a leading role:
Jeff Bridges in Crazy Heart (Fox Searchlight)
George Clooney in Up in the Air (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
Colin Firth in A Single Man (The Weinstein Company)
Morgan Freeman in Invictus (Warner Bros.)
Jeremy Renner in The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role:
Matt Damon in Invictus (Warner Bros.)
Woody Harrelson in The Messenger (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
Christopher Plummer in The Last Station (Sony Pictures Classics)
Stanley Tucci in The Lovely Bones (DreamWorks in association with Film4, Distributed by Paramount)
Christoph Waltz in Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a leading role:
Sandra Bullock in The Blind Side (Warner Bros.)
Helen Mirren in The Last Station (Sony Pictures Classics)
Carey Mulligan in An Education (Sony Pictures Classics)
Gabourey Sidibe in Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire (Lionsgate)
Meryl Streep in Julie & Julia (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role:
Penélope Cruz in Nine (The Weinstein Company)
Vera Farmiga in Up in the Air (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
Maggie Gyllenhaal in Crazy Heart (Fox Searchlight)
Anna Kendrick in Up in the Air (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
Mo’Nique in Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire (Lionsgate)

Best animated feature film of the year:
Coraline (Focus Features), Henry Selick
Fantastic Mr. Fox (20th Century Fox), Wes Anderson
The Princess and the Frog (Walt Disney), John Musker and Ron Clements
The Secret of Kells (GKIDS), Tomm Moore
Up (Walt Disney), Pete Docter

Achievement in art direction:
Avatar (20th Century Fox), Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg, Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (Sony Pictures Classics), Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro, Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
Nine (The Weinstein Company), Art Direction: John Myhre, Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
Sherlock Holmes (Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood, Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Young Victoria (Apparition), Art Direction: Patrice Vermette, Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Achievement in cinematography:
Avatar (20th Century Fox), Mauro Fiore
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Warner Bros.), Bruno Delbonnel
The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), Robert Richardson
The White Ribbon (Sony Pictures Classics), Christian Berger

Achievement in costume design:
Bright Star (Apparition), Janet Patterson
Coco before Chanel (Sony Pictures Classics), Catherine Leterrier
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (Sony Pictures Classics), Monique Prudhomme
Nine (The Weinstein Company), Colleen Atwood
The Young Victoria (Apparition), Sandy Powell

Achievement in directing:
Avatar (20th Century Fox), James Cameron
The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Kathryn Bigelow
Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), Quentin Tarantino
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire (Lionsgate), Lee Daniels
Up in the Air (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios), Jason Reitman

Best documentary feature:
Burma VJ (Oscilloscope Laboratories), A Magic Hour Films Production, Anders østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
The Cove (Roadside Attractions), An Oceanic Preservation Society Production, Nominees to be determined
Food, Inc. (Magnolia Pictures), A Robert Kenner Films Production, Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers, A Kovno Communications Production, Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
Which Way Home, A Mr. Mudd Production, Rebecca Cammisa

Best documentary short subject:
China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan, Province, A Downtown Community Television Center Production, Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner, A Just Media Production, Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant, A Community Media Production, Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
Music by Prudence, An iThemba Production, Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
Rabbit à la Berlin (Deckert Distribution), An MS Films Production, Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Achievement in film editing:
Avatar (20th Century Fox), Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
District 9 (Sony Pictures Releasing), Julian Clarke
The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), Sally Menke
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire (Lionsgate), Joe Klotz

Best foreign language film of the year:
Ajami (Kino International), An Inosan Production, Israel
El Secreto de Sus Ojos (Sony Pictures Classics), A Haddock Films Production, Argentina
The Milk of Sorrow, A Wanda Visión/Oberon Cinematogrà/Vela Production, Peru
Un Prophète (Sony Pictures Classics), A Why Not/Page 114/Chic Films Production, France
The White Ribbon (Sony Pictures Classics), An X Filme Creative Pool/Wega Film/Les Films du Losange/Lucky Red Production, Germany

Achievement in makeup:
Il Divo (MPI Media Group through Music Box), Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
The Young Victoria (Apparition), Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score):
Avatar (20th Century Fox), James Horner
Fantastic Mr. Fox (20th Century Fox), Alexandre Desplat
The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
Sherlock Holmes (Warner Bros.), Hans Zimmer
Up (Walt Disney), Michael Giacchino

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song):
“Almost There” from The Princess and the Frog (Walt Disney), Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Down in New Orleans” from The Princess and the Frog (Walt Disney), Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Loin de Paname” from Paris 36 (Sony Pictures Classics), Music by Reinhardt Wagner, Lyric by Frank Thomas
“Take It All” from Nine (The Weinstein Company), Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
“The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from Crazy Heart (Fox Searchlight), Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Best animated short film:
French Roast , A Pumpkin Factory/Bibo Films Production, Fabrice O. Joubert
Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty (Brown Bag Films), A Brown Bag Films Production, Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte), A Kandor Graphics and Green Moon Production, Javier Recio Gracia
Logorama (Autour de Minuit), An Autour de Minuit Production, Nicolas Schmerkin
A Matter of Loaf and Death (Aardman Animations), An Aardman Animations Production, Nick Park

Best live action short film:
The Door (Network Ireland Television), An Octagon Films Production, Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
Instead of Abracadabra, (The Swedish Film Institute), A Directörn & Fabrikörn Production, Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
Kavi, A Gregg Helvey Production, Gregg Helvey
Miracle Fish, (Premium Films), A Druid Films Production, Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
The New Tenants, A Park Pictures and M & M Production, Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Achievement in sound editing:
Avatar (20th Century Fox), Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Paul N.J. Ottosson
Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), Wylie Stateman
Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
Up (Walt Disney), Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Achievement in sound mixing:
Avatar (20th Century Fox), Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro, Distributed by Paramount), Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Achievement in visual effects:
Avatar (20th Century Fox), Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
District 9 (Sony Pictures Releasing) , Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

New AC/DC video with IRON MAN 2 Clips

Marvel Studios, Columbia Records and AC/DC have collaborated on the soundtrack to Iron Man 2. Pre-orders on Amazon.com begin today for the CD+DVD deluxe edition and two vinyl LP’s. Distributed by Paramount Pictures, the film opens wide on May 7, 2010.

Pre-orders begin today, January 26th at Amazon.com for the deluxe version of AC/DC: Iron Man 2 – CD+DVD and two LP vinyl packages – and at Walmart.com for the AC/DC: Iron Man 2 CD. The film opens internationally beginning on April 28, 2010. In the U.S., the film will be distributed by Paramount Pictures and is scheduled for release on May 7, 2010.

From Marvel Studios’ press release:

“Jon Favreau’s vision and passion for AC/DC’s music blend seamlessly into this incredible film” said Steve Barnett, co-chairman of Columbia Records. “The music really underscores the high energy and excitement of the film.”

“Music is an integral part of the Tony Stark and Iron Man experience, and we are pleased that Columbia and AC/DC are taking part in the franchise’s phenomenon. Through this relationship, the band is delivering fans supercharged Iron Man branded music through all our combined consumer touch points, from the movie to retail outlets and even virally with the debut of the new video,” said Tim Connors, Chief Operating Officer, Marvel Studios.

AC/DC: Iron Man 2 Track Listing:

Shoot to Thrill
Rock ‘N’ Roll Damnation
Guns for Hire
Cold Hearted Man
Back in Black
Thunderstruck
If You Want Blood (You’ve Got It)
Evil Walks
T.N.T.
Hell Ain’t a Bad Place to Be
Have a Drink on Me
The Razor’s Edge
Let There Be Rock
War Machine
Highway to Hell

AMPAS Narrows Foreign Language Contenders for Oscars

©A.M.P.A.S.®

Out of the sixty-five foreign language films originally selected for consideration by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences®, nine have been selected to move forward in the next round of voting for the 82nd Academy Awards®.

Notes from the Academy press release:

Foreign Language Film nominations for 2009 are again being determined in two phases.

The Phase I committee, consisting of several hundred Los Angeles-based members, screened the 65 eligible films between mid-October and January 16. The group’s top six choices, augmented by three additional selections voted by the Academy’s Foreign Language Film Award Executive Committee, constitute the shortlist.

The shortlist will be winnowed down to the five nominees by specially invited committees in New York and Los Angeles. They will spend Friday, January 29, through Sunday, January 31, viewing three films each day and then casting their ballots.

The 82nd Academy Awards nominations will be announced on Tuesday, February 2, 2010, at 5:30 a.m. PT in the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2009 will be presented on Sunday, March 7, 2010, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center®, and televised live by the ABC Television Network. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 200 countries worldwide.

The candidate films are as follows:

From Argentina, El Secreto de Sus Ojos, directed by Juan Jose Campanella.

From Australia, Samson & Delilah, directed by Warwick Thornton.

From Bulgaria, The World Is Big and Salvation Lurks around the Corner, directed by Stephan Komandarev.

From France, Un Prophète, directed by Jacques Audiard.

From Germany, Das Weiße Band – Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte, directed by Michael Haneke.

From Israel, Ajami—Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani, directors.

From Kazakhstan, Kelin, Ermek Tursunov.

From the Netherlands, Winter in Wartime—Martin Koolhoven, director.

From Peru, The Milk of Sorrow—Claudia Llosa, director.

More information can be found at the AMPAS Official Website or Facebook page.

Cameron and AVATAR Lead Golden Globes

After receiving The Golden Globe for BEST MOTION PICTURE DRAMA for AVATAR, produced by Lightstorm Entertainment; Twentieth Century Fox, (L-R) Zoe Saldana, producer Jon Landau, James Cameron and Sigourney Weaver at the 67th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA Sunday, January 17, 2010.

After receiving The Golden Globe for BEST MOTION PICTURE DRAMA for AVATAR, produced by Lightstorm Entertainment; Twentieth Century Fox, (L-R) Zoe Saldana, producer Jon Landau, James Cameron and Sigourney Weaver at the 67th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA Sunday, January 17, 2010.

James Cameron won Best Director for his science-fiction/action film Avatar, which also won Best Motion Picture-Drama, beating other critics’ favorites, Inglourious Basterds, Precious and Up In The Air. Best Motion Picture – Comedy was awarded to Warner Bros. Pictures’ absurdist road-trip, The Hangover.

Disney/Pixar’s animated geriatric adventure Up won Best Animated Feature Film, edging out notable competition including Twentieth-Century Fox’s Fantastic Mr. Fox.

Best Foreign Language Film was awarded to Sony Pictures Classics’ The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band – Eine Deutsche Kindergeschichte).

Other winners in the Hollywood Foreign Press Association’s 67th Annual Golden Globe Awards:

Sandra Bullock took Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama for The Blind Side.

Jeff Bridges won Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama for Crazy Heart.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical was awarded to Meryl Streep for her uncanny performance as the legendary Julia Child in Julie & Julia.

Robert Downey, Jr., won Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical, for his role as the famed inspector in Sherlock Holmes.

Best Performances by an Actress and Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture were taken by Mo’Nique (Precious) and Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds), respectively.

Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner shared the award for Best Screenplay for their coming-of-middle-age comedy/drama, Up In The Air.

The annual Cecil B. DeMille Award for outstanding contributions in the world of entertainment was given to Martin Scorsese, whose body of work spans three decades.

More information and the full list of this year’s winners can be found at the Official Site of the Golden Globes.