DFW Film Critics name ’12 Years a Slave’ best film of 2013

The Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association voted the historical drama 12 YEARS A SLAVE as the best film of 2013, according to the results of its 20th annual critics’ poll released today.

Rounding out the composite list of the top 10 films of the year were GRAVITY (2), NEBRASKA (3), AMERICAN HUSTLE (4), DALLAS BUYERS CLUB (5), HER (6), THE WOLF OF WALL STREET (7), INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS (8), CAPTAIN PHILLIPS (9) and MUD (10).

For Best Actor, the association named Matthew McConaughey for DALLAS BUYERS CLUB. Runners-up included Chiwetel Ejiofor for 12 YEARS A SLAVE (2), Bruce Dern for NEBRASKA (3), Tom Hanks for CAPTAIN PHILLIPS (4) and Leonardo DiCaprio for THE WOLF OF WALL STREET (5).

Cate Blanchett was voted Best Actress for BLUE JASMINE. Next in the voting were Sandra Bullock for GRAVITY (2), Judi Dench for PHILOMENA (3), Meryl Streep for AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY (4) and Emma Thompson for SAVING MR. BANKS (5).

In the Best Supporting Actor category, the winner was Jared Leto for DALLAS BUYERS CLUB. He was followed by Michael Fassbender for 12 YEARS A SLAVE (2), Barkhad Abdi for CAPTAIN PHILLIPS (3), Daniel Bruhl for RUSH (4) and Jonah Hill for THE WOLF OF WALL STREET (5).

For Best Supporting Actress, the association named Lupita Nyong’o for 12 YEARS A SLAVE. Runners-up were June Squibb for NEBRASKA (2), Jennifer Lawrence for AMERICAN HUSTLE (3), Julia Roberts for AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY (4) and Sally Hawkins for BLUE JASMINE (5).

Alfonso Cuaron was voted Best Director for GRAVITY. Next in the voting were Steve McQueen for 12 YEARS A SLAVE (2), Alexander Payne for NEBRASKA (3), David O. Russell for AMERICAN HUSTLE (4) and Martin Scorsese for THE WOLF OF WALL STREET (5).

The association voted BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR as the best foreign-language film of the year. Runners-up included THE HUNT (2), THE GREAT BEAUTY (3), THE WIND RISES (4) and THE GRANDMASTER (5).

TWENTY FEET FROM STARDOM won for Best Documentary over THE ACT OF KILLING (2), STORIES WE TELL (3), BLACKFISH (4) and THE GATEKEEPERS (5).

FROZEN was named the best animated film of 2013, with DESPICABLE ME 2 as runner-up. John Ridley won the Best Screenplay award for 12 YEARS A SLAVE over a tie between Bob Nelson for NEBRASKA and Spike Jonze for HER.

The award for Best Cinematography went to Emmanuel Lubezki for GRAVITY, followed by Sean Bobbitt for 12 YEARS A SLAVE. The association gave its award for Best Musical Score to Steven Price for GRAVITY.

The association voted FRUITVALE STATION as the winner of the Russell Smith Award, named for the late Dallas Morning News film critic. The honor is given annually to the best low-budget or cutting-edge independent film.

The Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association consists of 29 broadcast, print and online journalists from throughout North Texas. For more information, visit www.dfwcritics.com.

LINCOLN Nabs Best Pic – DFW Film Critics Association Awards 2012

©2012, Dreamworks Pictures and Twentieth Century-Fox

Daniel Day-Lewis as Abraham Lincoln in Steven Spielberg’s biopic.

The Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association voted the historical epic LINCOLN as the best film of 2012, according to the results of its 19th annual critics’ poll released today.

Rounding out the composite list of the top 10 films of the year were ARGO (2), ZERO DARK THIRTY (3), LIFE OF PI (4), LES MISERABLES (5), MOONRISE KINGDOM (6), SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK (7), SKYFALL (8), THE MASTER (9) and BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD (10).

For Best Actor, the association named Daniel Day-Lewis for LINCOLN. Runners-up included Joaquin Phoenix for THE MASTER (2), John Hawkes for THE SESSIONS (3), Hugh Jackman for LES MISERABLES (4) and Denzel Washington for FLIGHT (5).

Jessica Chastain was voted Best Actress for ZERO DARK THIRTY. Next in the voting were Jennifer Lawrence for SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK (2), Helen Mirren for HITCHCOCK (3), Emmanuelle Riva for AMOUR (4) and a tie between Quvenzhane Wallis for BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD and Naomi Watts for THE IMPOSSIBLE (5).

In the Best Supporting Actor category, the winner was Tommy Lee Jones for LINCOLN. He was followed by Philip Seymour Hoffman for THE MASTER (2), Christoph Waltz for DJANGO UNCHAINED (3), Alan Arkin for ARGO (4) and Robert De Niro for SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK (5).

For Best Supporting Actress, the association named Sally Field for LINCOLN. Runners-up included Anne Hathaway for LES MISERABLES (2), Amy Adams for THE MASTER (3), Helen Hunt for THE SESSIONS (4) and Ann Dowd for COMPLIANCE (5).

Kathryn Bigelow was voted Best Director for ZERO DARK THIRTY. Next in the voting were Steven Spielberg for LINCOLN (2), Ben Affleck for ARGO (3), Ang Lee for LIFE OF PI (4) and Wes Anderson for MOONRISE KINGDOM (5).

The association voted AMOUR as the best foreign-language film of the year. Runners-up were A ROYAL AFFAIR (2), THE INTOUCHABLES (3), HOLY MOTORS (4) and THE KID WITH A BIKE (5).

THE SOCIAL NETWORK Dominates CFCA Awards

©2010, Columbia Pictures

Jesse Eisenberg, left, and Justin Timberlake in Columbia Pictures' THE SOCIAL NETWORK. Photo By: Merrick Morton


Today, Peter Sobczynski of the Chicago Film Critics Association announced that THE SOCIAL NETWORK won for Best Picture, Best Director and Best Adapted Screenplay (Aaron Sorkin). Nominations were announced Friday, alongside the Dallas-Ft. Worth Film Critics Association’s award winners.

It was followed by two wins for INCEPTION in the categories of Best Original Screenplay and Best Cinematography (Wally Pfister), and BLACK SWAN which garnered a Best Actress award for Natalie Portman and Best Original Score for Clint Mansell.

Not to be shut out, Colin Firth won Best Actor for the late release, THE KING’S SPEECH. Christian Bale and Hailee Steinfeld won for their supporting roles in THE FIGHTER and TRUE GRIT, respectively.

The French drama, A PROPHET, was recognized for Best Foreign-Language Film while Banksy’s EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP won Best Documentary.

Jennifer Lawrence continues to receive accolades for her breakthrough performance in WINTER’S BONE, earning the CFCA’s Most Promising Performer Award. Derek Clanfrance received this year’s Most Promising Filmmaker Award for BLUE VALENTINE.

Rounding out the Chicago Film Critics Association’s 2010 selections was TOY STORY 3 adding to the Pixar mantle another award for Best Animated Feature.

THE SOCIAL NETWORK tops DFW Film Critics Picks

©2010, Sony Pictures Entertainment.

Andrew Garfield, left, and Jesse Eisenberg stars as Mark Zuckerberg in Columbia Pictures' THE SOCIAL NETWORK. PHOTO BY: Merrick Morton


The Dallas-Ft. Worth Film Critics Association, of which I must disclose I am a voting member, announced the results of its 17th annual awards today.

The Association’s selection for Best Picture is THE SOCIAL NETWORK, for which director David Fincher also won Best Director. Rounding out the Top Ten: THE KING’S SPEECH, BLACK SWAN, 127 HOURS, WINTER’S BONE, INCEPTION, THE FIGHTER, TRUE GRIT, THE TOWN and THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT.

In the Best Actor category, James Franco was recognized for his performance as Aron Ralston in Danny Boyle’s 127 Hours, followed by runners-up, Colin Firth (The King’s Speech), Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network), Robert Duvall (Get Low) and Michael Douglas (Solitary Man).

In the Best Actress category, Natalie Portman won for her role as Nina Sayers in Darren Aronofsky’s Black Swan. Ms. Portman is followed by Jennifer Lawrence (Winter’s Bone), Nicole Kidman (Rabbit Hole), Annette Bening (The Kids Are All Right) and Michele Williams (Blue Valentine).

For Best Supporting Actor, we awarded Christian Bale for his role as boxing legend Dicky Eklund in The Fighter. Runners-up included Geoffrey Rush (The King’s Speech), Jeremy Renner (The Town), Bill Murray (Get Low) and Chris Cooper (The Company Men).

Melissa Leo took Best Supporting Actress for her part as the hard knocks mother of WBU Welterweight boxers Mark Ward and Dicky Eklund, Alice Ward in The Fighter. She is followed by Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom), Helena Bonham Carter (The King’s Speech), Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit) and Mila Kunis (Black Swan).

David Fincher’s Best Director win is followed by Danny Boyle for 127 Hours, Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan), Christopher Nolan (Inception) and Tom Hooper (The King’s Speech).

BIUTIFUL was awarded Best Foreign Language Film over THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO, MOTHER, LEBANON and I AM LOVE.

WAITING FOR “SUPERMAN” took home Best Documentary, besting EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP, RESTREPO, THE TILLMAN STORY and MARWENCOL.

In the Best Animated Film category, TOY STORY 3 beat HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON.

Screenwriter Aaron Sorkin was recognized for THE SOCIAL NETWORK, over Christopher Nolan’s INCEPTION.

Enrique Chediak and Anthony Dod Mantle won Best Cinematography for their work on 127 HOURS, followed by Roger Deakins (True Grit) tied with Wally Pfister (Inception).

The association voted WINTER’S BONE as the winner of the Russell Smith Award, named for the late Dallas Morning News film critic. The honor is given annually to the best low-budget or cutting-edge independent film.

The Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association consists of 28 broadcast, print and online journalists from throughout North Texas. For more information, visit www.dfwfilmcritics.com.

Chicago Film Critics Announce 2010 Nominations

©2010, Sony Pictures Entertainment

Justin Timberlake, left, and Jesse Eisenberg in Columbia Pictures' THE SOCIAL NETWORK, also starring Andrew Garfield.

David Fincher’s THE SOCIAL NETWORK received a total of eight nominations, including Best Picture, Best Director and Best Actor. The drama about the ubiquitous social web site, Facebook, is followed by the British drama of King George VI’s struggle with stuttering in THE KING’S SPEECH, Darren Aronofsky’s schizophrenic twist on ballet in BLACK SWAN, Debra Granik’s low-budget masterpiece WINTER’S BONE (winner of the Grand Jury Prize and Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award at Sudance) and the Coen Bros. remake of TRUE GRIT.

For Best Actor, Colin Firth (The King’s Speech), James Franco (127 Hours), Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network), Ryan Gosling (Blue Valentine) and Jeff Bridges (True Grit) have been nominated. In the Best Actress category, nominees include Annette Bening (The Kids Are All Right), Jennifer Lawrence (Winter’s Bone), Lesley Manville (Another Year), Natalie Portman (Black Swan) and Michele Williams (Blue Valentine).

Chicago’s Best Supporting Actor nominees are Christian Bale (The Fighter), Andrew Garfield (The Social Network), John Hawkes (Winter’s Bone), Mark Ruffalo (The Kids Are All Right) and Geoffrey Rush (The King’s Speech). In the category of Best Supporting Actress are Melissa Leo and Amy Adams (The Fighter), Helena Bonham Carter (The King’s Speech), Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom) and Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit).

The Chicago Film Critics Association represents the third largest metropolitan film community, behind the Los Angeles Film Critics Association and New York Film Critics Circle, which had announced their selections earlier in the month. The voting process continues, with the winners announced on Monday, December 20. Of the major metropolitan critics associations in the run up to the Hollywood Foreign Press Association’s 68th annual Golden Globes, and the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences 83rd Academy Awards®, the Dallas-Ft. Worth Film Critics Association’s selections remain, to be announced later today by Boo Allen and Todd Jorgenson of the Denton Record-Chronicle.

The full list of 2010 nominees for the Chicago Film Critics Association Awards is as follows:

BEST PICTURE
Black Swan
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
Winter’s Bone

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky — Black Swan
David Fincher — The Social Network
Debra Granik — Winter’s Bone
Tom Hooper — The King’s Speech
Christopher Nolan — Inception

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges — True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg — The Social Network
Colin Firth–The King’s Speech
James Franco — 127 Hours
Ryan Gosling — Blue Valentine

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening — The Kids Are All Right
Jennifer Lawrence — Winter’s Bone
Lesley Manville — Another Year
Natalie Portman — Black Swan
Michelle Williams — Blue Valentine

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale — The Fighter
Andrew Garfield — The Social Network
John Hawkes — Winter’s Bone
Mark Ruffalo — The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush — The King’s Speech

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams — The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter — The King’s Speech
Melissa Leo — The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld — True Grit
Jacki Weaver — Animal Kingdom

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Black Swan — Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz & John McLaughlin
Four Lions — Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain & Chris Morris
Inception — Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right — Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
The King’s Speech — David Seidler

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Rabbit Hole — David Lindsay Abaire
The Social Network — Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3 — Michael Arndt
True Grit — Joel & Ethan Coen
Winter’s Bone — Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Black Swan — Matthew Libatique
Inception — Wally Pfister
Shutter Island — Robert Richardson
The Social Network — Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit — Roger Deakins

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Black Swan — Clint Mansell
I Am Love — John Adams
Inception — Hans Zimmer
The Social Network — Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
True Grit — Carter Burwell

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Inside Job
Restrepo
The Tillman Story
Waiting for Superman

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
Biutiful
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
I Am Love
Mother
A Prophet

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Tangled
Toy Story 3

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
Armie Hammer — The Social Network
Katie Jarvis — Fish Tank
Jennifer Lawrence — Winter’s Bone
Tahar Rahim — A Prophet
Hailee Steinfeld — True Grit

MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER
Bansky — Exit Through the Gift Shop
Derek Cianfrance — Blue Valentine
David Michod — Animal Kingdom
Aaron Schneider — Get Low
John Wells — The Company Men

THE KING’S SPEECH leads 68th HFPA Golden Globes Nominations

©2010, The Weinstein Company.

Colin Firth as King George VI in Tom Hooper's film THE KING'S SPEECH. Photo by: Laurie Sparham/ The Weinstein Company.

The Weinstein Company’s drama bout King George VI, THE KING’S SPEECH, starring Colin Firth and Geoffrey Rush, leads the Hollywood Foreign Press Association’s Golden Globe nominations with a total of seven in the drama category, including Best Motion Picture, Best Actor (Colin Firth), Best Supporting Actor (Geoffrey Rush), Best Supporting Actress (Helena Bonham Carter), Best Screenplay (David Seidler), Best Score (Alexandre Desplat) and Best Director (Tom Hooper).

Currently in limited release, The King’s Speech opens at the Angelika Theatre Dallas at Mockingbird Station, Friday, December 17.

The list of nominations in the motion picture category is as follows:

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
BLACK SWAN – Protozoa Pictures & Cross Creek Pictures & Phoenix; Fox Searchlight Pictures
THE FIGHTER – Paramount Pictures and Relativity Media; Paramount Pictures and Relativity Media
INCEPTION – Warner Bros. Pictures UK LTD.; Warner Bros. Pictures
THE KING’S SPEECH – See-Saw Films and Bedlam Productions; The Weinstein Company
THE SOCIAL NETWORK – Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
HALLE BERRY – FRANKIE AND ALICE
NICOLE KIDMAN – RABBIT HOLE
JENNIFER LAWRENCE – WINTER’S BONE
NATALIE PORTMAN – BLACK SWAN
MICHELLE WILLIAMS – BLUE VALENTINE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
JESSE EISENBERG – THE SOCIAL NETWORK
COLIN FIRTH – THE KING’S SPEECH
JAMES FRANCO – 127 HOURS
RYAN GOSLING – BLUE VALENTINE
MARK WAHLBERG – THE FIGHTER

BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
ALICE IN WONDERLAND – Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
BURLESQUE – Screen Gems; Sony Pictures Releasing
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT – Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision, Gilbert Films; Focus Features
RED – di Bonaventura Pictures; Summit Entertainment
THE TOURIST – GK Films; Sony Pictures Releasing

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
ANNETTE BENING – THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
ANNE HATHAWAY – LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS
ANGELINA JOLIE – THE TOURIST
JULIANNE MOORE – THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
EMMA STONE – EASY A

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
JOHNNY DEPP – ALICE IN WONDERLAND
JOHNNY DEPP – THE TOURIST
PAUL GIAMATTI – BARNEY’S VERSION
JAKE GYLLENHAAL – LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS
KEVIN SPACEY – CASINO JACK

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
DESPICABLE ME – Universal Pictures, Illumination Entertainment; Universal Pictures
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON – DreamWorks Animation; Paramount Pictures
THE ILLUSIONIST – Django Films, Ciné B and France 3 Cinéma; Sony Pictures Classics
TANGLED – Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
TOY STORY 3 – Disney * Pixar; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BIUTIFUL – MEXICO/SPAIN – Menageatroz, Focus Features International; Roadside Attractions
THE CONCERT – FRANCE – An Oï Oï Oï Productions, Les Productions Du Tresor, France 3 Cinema, Europacorp, Castel Films, Panache Productions, RTBF (Belgian Television), BIM Distrubuzione Co., Canal +, Cinecinema and France 3; The Weinstein Company
THE EDGE (Kpa?) – RUSSIA – Teleshow/Rock Films; Central Partnership (Russia)
I AM LOVE (LO SONO L’AMORE) – ITALY – First Sun; Magnolia Pictures
IN A BETTER WORLD (Hævnen) – DENMARK – Zentropa Entertainment; Sony Pictures Classics

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
AMY ADAMS – THE FIGHTER
HELENA BONHAM CARTER – THE KING’S SPEECH
MILA KUNIS – BLACK SWAN
MELISSA LEO – THE FIGHTER
JACKI WEAVER – ANIMAL KINGDOM

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
CHRISTIAN BALE – THE FIGHTER
MICHAEL DOUGLAS – WALL STREET: MONEY NEVER SLEEPS
ANDREW GARFIELD – THE SOCIAL NETWORK
JEREMY RENNER – THE TOWN
GEOFFREY RUSH – THE KING’S SPEECH

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
DARREN ARONOFSKY – BLACK SWAN
DAVID FINCHER – THE SOCIAL NETWORK
TOM HOOPER – THE KING’S SPEECH
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN – INCEPTION
DAVID O. RUSSELL – THE FIGHTER

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
DANNY BOYLE, SIMON BEAUFOY – 127 HOURS
LISA CHOLODENKO, STUART BLUMBERG – THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN – INCEPTION
DAVID SEIDLER – THE KING’S SPEECH
AARON SORKIN – THE SOCIAL NETWORK

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT – THE KING’S SPEECH
DANNY ELFMAN – ALICE IN WONDERLAND
A.R. RAHMAN – 127 HOURS
TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS – THE SOCIAL NETWORK
HANS ZIMMER – INCEPTION

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
“BOUND TO YOU” — BURLESQUE – ?Music by: Samuel Dixon?Lyrics by: Christina Aguilera, Sia Furler
“COMING HOME” — COUNTRY STRONG – Music & Lyrics by: Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges
“I SEE THE LIGHT” — TANGLED – Music by: Alan Menken?Lyrics by: Glenn Slater
“THERE’S A PLACE FOR US” — CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER – Music & Lyrics by: Carrie Underwood, David Hodges, Hillary Lindsey
“YOU HAVEN’T SEEN THE LAST OF ME” — BURLESQUE – Music & Lyrics by: Diane Warren

For the full list of motion picture and television nominees, visit goldenglobes.org.

2010 NYFCC Awards Announced

©2010, Sony Pictures Entertainment

(L-R) Jesse Eisenberg, Brenda Song and Andrew Garfield in Columbia Pictures' THE SOCIAL NETWORK. PHOTO BY: Merrick Morton

Today, the New York Film Critics Circle announced its 2010 award winners. Along with the Boston Society of Film Critics, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, and the National Board of Review, the awards season for 2010 is dominated largely by Aaron Sorkin and David Fincher’s collaboration, THE SOCIAL NETWORK.

The Dallas-Ft. Worth Film Critics Association plans to announce its winners on Friday, December 17. The Chicago Film Critics Association will announce nominees on Friday, December 17, and winners on Monday, December 20. The National Society of Film Critics (the most prestigious of critics’ organizations in the United States; founded in 1966 by Pauline Kael and Hollis Alpert) will announce its awards in January.

Outside of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association and the Broadcast Film Critics Association, these regional critics organizations hold significant influence in the race to the 83rd Academy Awards®, organized by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, to be presented at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood, California, on Sunday, February 27, 2011.

The 2010 NYFCC Awards winners are as follows:

Best Film:
The Social Network

Best Director:
David Fincher, The Social Network

Best Screenplay:
The Kids Are All Right

Best Actress:
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right

Best Actor:
Colin Firth, The King’s Speech

Best Supporting Actress:
Melissa Leo, The Fighter

Best Supporting Actor:
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right

Best Cinematography:
Black Swan

Best Animated Film:
The Illusionist

Best Non-fiction Film:
Inside Job

Best Foreign Language Film:
Carlos

Best First Feature:
Animal Kingdom

LAFCA & BSFC 2010 Awards Announced

©2010, Sony Pictures Entertainment

Justin Timberlake, left, and Jesse Eisenberg in Columbia Pictures' THE SOCIAL NETWORK. PHOTO BY: Merrick Morton


Both the Boston Society of Film Critics and the Los Angeles Film Critics Association recognized David Fincher’s THE SOCIAL NETWORK for Best Picture, Best Director and Best Screenplay (Aaron Sorkin).

LAFCA: Best Actor was awarded to Colin Firth for THE KING’S SPEECH, and Best Actress to Kim Hye-Ja for MOTHER. Best Supporting Actor/Actress went to Niels Arestrup and Jacki Weaver for A PROPHET and ANIMAL KINGDOM, respectively.

BFCA: Actor to Jesse Eisenberg (THE SOCIAL NETWORK), actress to Natalie Portman (BLACK SWAN). Supporting to Christian Bale (THE FIGHTER) and Juliette Lewis (CONVICTION).

LAFCA: Best Cinematography was awarded to Matthew Libatique for BLACK SWAN, Best Production Design to Guy Hendrix-dyas for INCEPTION.

BSFC: Roger Deakins for TRUE GRIT.

Both the LAFCA and BSFC recognized Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross for THE SOCIAL NETWORK, while Los Angeles also tied Alexandre Desplat for THE GHOST WRITER.

Best Foreign Language Film was awarded by the LAFCA to Olivier Assayas for CARLOS. BSFC selected Joon-Ho Bong’s MOTHER.

LAST TRAIN HOME by Lixin Fan received the Los Angeles Film Critics’ award for Best Documentary. Boston broke with Los Angeles, selecting MARWENCOL, directed by Jeff Malmberg.

Jean-Luc Godard’s FILM SOCIALISME received special recognition with the LAFCA Douglas Edwards Experimental/Independent Film/Video award.

The full list of 2010 LAFCA Award winners can be read here. For the full list of this year’s BSFC Award winners, click here.

The Dallas-Ft. Worth Film Critics Association will announce its list of 2010 winners this Friday, December 17. The Chicago Film Critics Association will announce their nominees Friday, and the winners on Monday, December 20.

NBR Selects THE SOCIAL NETWORK for Best Picture

©2010, Columbia Pictures.

Jesse Eisenberg stars in Columbia Pictures' THE SOCIAL NETWORK. Photo: Merrick Morton

Opening the 2010 motion picture awards season, the National Board of Review has named David Fincher’s The Social Network Best Picture for 2010. Formed in 1909 to protest the revocation of motion picture exhibition licenses by New York Mayor George McClennan on grounds of immorality, it represented some of the oldest-existing independent distributors including Loews, Pathe and Gaumont.

The NBR has since gone on on to protest censorship, support film commentary, analysis and foster arts education. The 101-year old organization belongs to a small circle of organizations including the National Society of Film Critics and Fédération Internationale de la Presse Cinématographique (International Federation of Film Critics) which represent the interests of domestic and international film appreciation, commentary, recognition and preservation.

The 2010 gala is to be held at Cipriani’s 42nd Street in New York City on January 11, 2011, hosted by Meredith Viera. The full list of 2010 winners is as follows:

Best Film: The Social Network
Best Director: David Fincher, The Social Network
Best Actor: Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Best Actress: Lesley Manville, Another Year
Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale, The Fighter
Best Supporting Actress: Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
Best Foreign Language Film: Of Gods and Men
Best Documentary: Waiting for “Superman”
Best Animated Feature: Toy Story 3
Best Ensemble Cast: The Town
Breakthrough Performance: Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone

Best Directorial Debut: Sebastian Junger and Tim Hetherington, Restrepo

Spotlight Award: Sylvain Chomet and Jacques Tati, The Illusionist

Best Original Screenplay: Chris Sparling, Buried
Best Adapted Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network

Special Filmmaking Achievement Award: Sofia Coppola for writing, directing, and producing Somewhere
William K. Everson Film History Award: Leonard Maltin
NBR Freedom of Expression: Fair Game, Conviction, Howl
Production Design Award: Dante Ferretti, Shutter Island

Ten Best Films
(in alphabetical order)

Another Year
The Fighter
Hereafter
Inception
The King’s Speech
Shutter Island
The Town
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

Five Best Foreign-Language Films
(in alphabetical order)

I Am Love
Incendies
Life, Above All
Soul Kitchen
White Material

Five Best Documentaries
(in alphabetical order)

A Film Unfinished
Inside Job
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
Restrepo
The Tillman Story

Top Ten Independent Films
(in alphabetical order)

Animal Kingdom
Buried
Fish Tank
The Ghost Writer
Greenberg
Let Me In
Monsters
Please Give
Somewhere
Youth in Revolt