Chicago Film Critics Announce 2010 Nominations

©2010, Sony Pictures Entertainment

Justin Timberlake, left, and Jesse Eisenberg in Columbia Pictures' THE SOCIAL NETWORK, also starring Andrew Garfield.

David Fincher’s THE SOCIAL NETWORK received a total of eight nominations, including Best Picture, Best Director and Best Actor. The drama about the ubiquitous social web site, Facebook, is followed by the British drama of King George VI’s struggle with stuttering in THE KING’S SPEECH, Darren Aronofsky’s schizophrenic twist on ballet in BLACK SWAN, Debra Granik’s low-budget masterpiece WINTER’S BONE (winner of the Grand Jury Prize and Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award at Sudance) and the Coen Bros. remake of TRUE GRIT.

For Best Actor, Colin Firth (The King’s Speech), James Franco (127 Hours), Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network), Ryan Gosling (Blue Valentine) and Jeff Bridges (True Grit) have been nominated. In the Best Actress category, nominees include Annette Bening (The Kids Are All Right), Jennifer Lawrence (Winter’s Bone), Lesley Manville (Another Year), Natalie Portman (Black Swan) and Michele Williams (Blue Valentine).

Chicago’s Best Supporting Actor nominees are Christian Bale (The Fighter), Andrew Garfield (The Social Network), John Hawkes (Winter’s Bone), Mark Ruffalo (The Kids Are All Right) and Geoffrey Rush (The King’s Speech). In the category of Best Supporting Actress are Melissa Leo and Amy Adams (The Fighter), Helena Bonham Carter (The King’s Speech), Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom) and Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit).

The Chicago Film Critics Association represents the third largest metropolitan film community, behind the Los Angeles Film Critics Association and New York Film Critics Circle, which had announced their selections earlier in the month. The voting process continues, with the winners announced on Monday, December 20. Of the major metropolitan critics associations in the run up to the Hollywood Foreign Press Association’s 68th annual Golden Globes, and the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences 83rd Academy Awards®, the Dallas-Ft. Worth Film Critics Association’s selections remain, to be announced later today by Boo Allen and Todd Jorgenson of the Denton Record-Chronicle.

The full list of 2010 nominees for the Chicago Film Critics Association Awards is as follows:

BEST PICTURE
Black Swan
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
Winter’s Bone

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky — Black Swan
David Fincher — The Social Network
Debra Granik — Winter’s Bone
Tom Hooper — The King’s Speech
Christopher Nolan — Inception

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges — True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg — The Social Network
Colin Firth–The King’s Speech
James Franco — 127 Hours
Ryan Gosling — Blue Valentine

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening — The Kids Are All Right
Jennifer Lawrence — Winter’s Bone
Lesley Manville — Another Year
Natalie Portman — Black Swan
Michelle Williams — Blue Valentine

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale — The Fighter
Andrew Garfield — The Social Network
John Hawkes — Winter’s Bone
Mark Ruffalo — The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush — The King’s Speech

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams — The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter — The King’s Speech
Melissa Leo — The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld — True Grit
Jacki Weaver — Animal Kingdom

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Black Swan — Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz & John McLaughlin
Four Lions — Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain & Chris Morris
Inception — Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right — Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
The King’s Speech — David Seidler

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Rabbit Hole — David Lindsay Abaire
The Social Network — Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3 — Michael Arndt
True Grit — Joel & Ethan Coen
Winter’s Bone — Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Black Swan — Matthew Libatique
Inception — Wally Pfister
Shutter Island — Robert Richardson
The Social Network — Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit — Roger Deakins

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Black Swan — Clint Mansell
I Am Love — John Adams
Inception — Hans Zimmer
The Social Network — Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
True Grit — Carter Burwell

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Inside Job
Restrepo
The Tillman Story
Waiting for Superman

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
Biutiful
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
I Am Love
Mother
A Prophet

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Tangled
Toy Story 3

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
Armie Hammer — The Social Network
Katie Jarvis — Fish Tank
Jennifer Lawrence — Winter’s Bone
Tahar Rahim — A Prophet
Hailee Steinfeld — True Grit

MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER
Bansky — Exit Through the Gift Shop
Derek Cianfrance — Blue Valentine
David Michod — Animal Kingdom
Aaron Schneider — Get Low
John Wells — The Company Men